Batana oil

Batana oil or ojon oil are all names for the same product: an oil pressed from the American palm tree. Elaeis Oleifera for insiders. Batana oil is extracted from the nuts of this palm tree. The tree is called the American oil palm because it is found in South and Central America. Especially in Honduras and Brazil. The nuts are rich in oil, which is extracted by cold pressing. The American oil palm occurs mainly in the wild and is virtually not planted in plantations, making this tree scarce. The indigenous Miskito people in Honduras have been using Batana oil for hundreds of years. They call it “miracle oil” because they say it has helped them to grow longer and stronger hair. It is also said to have many benefits for the skin.

INCI Name

Elaeis Oleifera Kernel Oil
Batana Oil Natural Hair And Skin Care Ingredient Grand Ingredients

Benefits & Applications

  • Solid or semi-solid waxy consistency
  • Emollient
  • Surfactant
  • Conditioning Agent
  • Stabilizer
  • Antioxidant
  • Emollient
  • Surfactant
  • Natural Oil
  • Skin & Hair Care
  • Skincare
  • Haircare
  • Makeup
  • Soaps & Body Washes
  • Shaving Creams
  • Asia Pacific
  • Europe
  • Latin America
  • North America
  • Moisturization
  • Improves Skin Texture
  • Conditioning for Hair
  • Antioxidant Protection
  • Sustainable
Advanced ingredient technologies for personal care formulations

From ingredients to possibilities

Your next innovation. Let’s develop it together.

Explore our advanced ingredient technologies and connect with our team to discuss your formulation requirements.

Speak with our team Explore Solutions